School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. In years gone by there was a crock of gold hidden under a rock in Coole Castle.
    This castle is near the town of Ferbane, in County Offaly. One night there was a young boy named Peter Brazil returning from the town.
    When he was passing the Castle he heard something moaning inside. He had a lamp in his hand. He lighted it and went inside and there, to his wonder, he saw a ghost. The ghost said to him: "Are you looking for the golden crock?" Peter, in his wonder, thinking the ghost might give him the crock, said he was. The ghost disappeared and did not return for some time.
    Peter, thinking he would not return, was about to go home, when the ghost appeared once more, this time with the crock of gold. So Peter went home, placed the crock on the table, and went to bed. Next morning Peter got
    James Gleeson
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly