School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. The names of the travelling people I know are Jimmy, the Clown, Tom Casey and the Missus, Peter Duncan, and Barney Murphy. Well Jimmy is a real old acrobat.
    One day Hugh Gleeson said to him "You're an awful oul' clown" but Jimmy gave a long answer to him "Because I'm called Jimmy the Clown I'm no fool, me father reared me dacent, and any lad that wants that proved can go and dig up the bones of me father, put that in your pipe and smoke it, a mic. The only trade Jimmy has is to drink porter, so now thats Jimmy for you.
    But poor oul' Barney Murphy will give you a penny to pray for him. And Barney's trade is to drink and talk.
    Aye, and oul' Tom Casey and the Missus we can't leave them out of the list. But Mrs. holds the purse because she has to get a pint now and again And she's always talking and bladderering about what happened before she was born. And Mrs. has the trade of selling pins, studs, almanicks, and lids of pipes.
    Peter Duncan is a great workman and a story - teller. And he can take a sup on the quiet too Aye and he can fight as as any, I'm tellin' he'd give you the knock - out if you said anythiying
      1. people by social grouping
    Donald Guinan