School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    landlord, a man name Cage, was shot in Creggan. He was shot by two young men, named Gunning and Duffy, who lived in Creggan at that time. Afterwards they emigrated to Australia and died there. The ruins of their homes are still to be seen in Creggan.
    This landlord lived on the top of Endrim hill. At the time of his death he had notice given to every family in Creggan and Endrim, for eviction with the exception of two families who were to be keepers. One Sunday morning as he was riding out on his horse to church, he was shot on the Creggan road. The place where the two men who shot him were concealed, is still pointed out. A man who was walking beside Cage notified the police. they searched everywhere, but they never caught the culprits. Gunning and Duffy emigrated soon afterwards. The man, who was to have given evid-
    Creggan, Co. Offaly
    Margaret M. Keena