School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    Guard Barrack, Post Office, and thirteen shops, four of which are public houses. The most prominent family name is McCarthy. All the houses have slated roofs.
    There are no old people residing in the village but I know a number of old men and women in the adjoining townlands. Some of them can speak Irish fluently. One man Joseph O'Driscoll of Corran More, who is known as "Joe the Caper", because he was born in Cape Clear Island, he can speak Irish and can tell wonderful stories of shipwrecks, and of boats coming into various creeks to bury dead members of crew. I think he is the, only man that knows the names of all the rocks, creeks, and inlets of the district.
    There are no ruins of former houses in the village but there is quite a number scattered throughout the peninsula. In days gone by all the young people emigrated to America but returned after a number of years, ane either built new homes or renovated
    Muriel Sloan
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly