School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. In olden times before banks came into existence people who had money used to hide it for safety and then either through forgetfulness or sudden death its whereabouts would never be known unless it was found accidentally by some person. Sometimes people were said to dream of such hidden treasure.
    There is a man living in Derrica named Peter Moore who dreamt about a crock of gold being hidden under a flag in his own garden. In his dream he was directed to bring a certain man with him to search for it. He was too selfish and went by himself. When he raised the flag he got the crock but it was full of withered leaves.
    So by his selfishness he never got the money.
    Rosaleen Kenny