School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    songs. They were called "Brideogs". Saint Brigid's night is called "Pancake Night". There is a ring put in a pancake and whoever gets the piece with the ring, is supposed to be married before next Saint Brigid's Day.
    Saint Patrick's Day is a great festival day. On that day everyone wears a shamrock in honour of Saint Patrick, because Saint Patrick used a shamrock as an example when he was explaining the mystery of the Blessed Trinity to the people.
    Shrove Tuesday is another great night for the pancakes. Pancakes are also made on that night with a ring in them. There is great fun at the big supper everyone asking who got the piece of pancakes with the ring.
    Ash Wednesday is the first day of Lent. On that day blessed ashes is put on the forehead of the people at Mass. In some places blessed ashes is distributed to the people. They bring it home with them and put it away safely, so as to bring a blessing on them.
    "Chalk Sunday" is the Sunday after Ash Wednesday. It is so called, because there was an old custom long ago of putting chalk
    Margaret M. Keena
    Creggan, Co. Offaly