School: Lusmagh

Gortarevan, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Floinn

1. Strong Men
    Thomas Maxwell was able to carry forty stone of wheat on his shoulder and bring it to Banagher and leap the drains. He died about 54 years ago.

Great Mowers
    Their is a man in our village by the name of Thomas Hynes. In his early days their was no machinery and all the hay and corn had to be cut with the scythe. He is a man about 5ft 7inches in hight and there was not a man in the parish of Lusmagh fit to challenge him for a days mowing. Their was a man in Newtown; his name was Pat Kelly. He was a man about 6ft 6inches in hight and built in proportion. He challenged Hynes one day for a day cutting of hay. The two acres were side