School: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Teachers:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

1. Fairy Forts
    There is a fort known as Kelly's situated on the eastern slops of Cloghan hill on the lands of Peter Kelly, Stonestown, Cloghan, Offaly. It is facing the rising sun. There is another fort about half a mile S.W. of it on the lands of Mrs. James Doorly, Stonestown, Cloghan, Offaly.
    There is a road connecting the two forts. Kelly's fort is circular in shape. There is an earthen ditch around it. The entrance is in the east, about five yards to the left of the entrance there is a stone stranding upright and people say that it marks the entrance to a tunnel.
    There is a similar stone in the centre of the other fort and there must be some connection between the two forts.
    Doorly's fort is a sort
    Patrick Muhare