School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. The Ridge Hill
    There is a house near the ridge hill between the Birr and Banagher road. People by the name Seerey lived in this house. The father went one day to Birr and he had a good travelling jennet and cart. He left his servant at home to do the housework. While he was away in the town a lot of fairies got up on the top of the house and began firing down apples on head. She could not stand them so she went out into the yard and sat down under a big tree. It was a very wet evening. But still the fairies kept firing down apples on her head. At last the man of the house came home from the town and he asked why was she out in the rain. She said look what is over my head. All at once he turned the jennet and went back again to the town for the Priest. On his way to the town the jennet was hardly able to draw the car for it was crammed with fairies. When he got to the priest's house