School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. Eglish Castle (Birr)
    The Berry family came originally from Wales settled in Ireland in the time of Cromwell. They received a grant of Eglish Castle in the time of Charles Second where they resided for several years.
    John Berry (of Middleton in Wales) > John Berry married Miss Sweetman (R.C.Lady) > Thomas married Miss Dames (Kings Co) > John Berry married
    Oliver Cromwell (a) General Ireton) > Bridget married (b) Gen. Fleetwood >
    Captain Fleetwood > Hester Fleetwood.
    Thomas Berry (Eglish Castle & Rathgibbon) born 1741 died 1815 > Hester Berry (married). Hon. Sir Wm Cusack-Smith Baron of the Exchequer.
    This family not only came to Ireland with Oliver Cromwell, Ireton, etc., but are lineally descended from Oliver Cromwell himself through his daughter - Bridget.