School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Saturday and Sunday. The master fairy said who is out there "little humpy back Jimmy Sweeney", they said. Tell him to come in here. Jimmy Sweeney went into where the fairies were. They got Jacky Carroll's hump. So bad as you were humped before, you are rightly humped now. Begone with yourself.
  2. Holy Wells of Eglish.
    In the townland of Cloughill in the parish of Eglish there are seven holy wells but only two of them remain uncovered at the present day. Near to the holy wells is a hill known as Spy Hill on the top of which is a rock. There is an old legend which says that there is gold hidden under this rock. Attempts have been made in olden times to get this gold but all was in vain. The origin of the word "Spy Hill" comes from the