School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    where Mass was celebrated in the penal times and is upwards of 200 ft above the road in any direction you approach it. There is another well on the townland of Scarry on the borders of Frankfort which was didicated to St. Cormac.
  2. In the days of persecution Mass used to be offered up in the open air on the the townland of Cloghal, about 1 mile and a half from the present chapel of Eglish. It is a very romantic looking place, with hills and valleys and there is a rock there which served as an alter on these occasions. The priest was often pursued up the mountains by the hired informers, and many interesting traditions still exist of his almost miraculous escapes. At one time the priest hunters laid an snair for the pastor which was partially successful. They succeeded in bribing a