Scoil: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. The Legend of Jerona
    This legend is literally as old as the hills and was told to my great grandfather by a watering minstrel named Jerona.He was born in a place now known as Leabeagh, in County Offaly and was beloved by all the people not only for the reason that he was a very talented musician, for he was also a veritable store house, so to speak, of folklore tales and possessed a charming personality. He lived to a very great age and this, his last tale, gave him much distress in the telling, as the infirmity of his years was heavy upon him. He requested my grandfather to remember it always so that he, too, might live in his memory and my grandfather wrote it down verbatim and neither addition nor elimination was ever made to the original transcript, a true copy of which is here appended.
    Oh, this sacred
    Thomas Scully