School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. Bird Lore
    Some of the birds in our district build there nests in bushes or under the eaves of houses. The robin usually builds its nest in the ditches and the goldfinch under the eaves of houses. It is very hard to get it. The crows usually build their nest in very high trees and you would have to climb very hard to get at them. It is also very hard to get the wren's nest because it makes its nest in a little hole that you could not see. We can judge the weather by some birds. When the wild geese are going up towards the north the weather is going to be fine. When the crows fly low when they are going home in the evening the weather is going to be bad. We can also know when there is going to be a storm when we see the seagulls flying about in all directions and screaming.