School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. There is one fair held on the last Saturday of every month in Tinahely. Sometimes the buyers come out to the district the buyers come out to the district to buy cattle and sheep from the farmers. The fairs in Tinahely are held on the street and on the fair green also. When an animal is sold there is luck money given back to the buyer. If it is a horse there is ten shillings given, if it is a cow there is five shillings given, a pig one shilling. When a bargain is made one of the men puts out his hand and the other man hits it with his hand. Another way to make the bargain is by spitting on the hand or by tapping on the shoulder. When the animals are sold they are marked with a mixture called "Raddle" the colour of it is red. They are marked on the back or on the flank. Some people mark them with mud on the hip, but it would soon rub off. When the animal is sold if there is a halter on it, it
        1. trade
    James Dempsey