School: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
An tSr. Camillus

1. The wild birds found in the district are, the wild duck, the wild goose and the seagull.
    The wild duck is very like a tame duck but she has a longer neck. She builds her nest in the grass at the side of a marl hole; she builds her nest in the Summer. She sits on the eggs for three weeks. The wild duck does not migrate but it is in the Summer she is mostly seen.
    The wild goose is a little smaller than the tame goose. She has a very long neck: her colour is grey. She builds her nest in the bog. Wild geese fly very high in the sky: they sing while flying. It is a sign of weather to see geese in the sky.
    The seagull is about the same size as a crow. Her colour is grey. She builds her nest in Spring, in the rocks or in the sandhills. Whenever seagulls are seen on land we may expect a storm.