School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. (continued from previous page)
    the heads of the people that used to sit around the fire at night. He also showed the young fellas and girls that came how to step dance. Now this farmer wasn't long married and his wife had only one child and that an infant five or six months ould. It was a cross poor dawny lookin' child, never stoppin' cryin' night an' day.
    This day, any way, away goes the farmer an' his wife to the fair o' Gorey and before the' went the' says to the tailor. Will ye mind the child an' have an' eye to it until we come back. The farmer, ye know was a poor man an' had no hands workin' wit' him.
    He's a bit cross says the farmer's wife but keep the bottle to him and we'll be back as soon
    Peter Weadock