School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. Battle of Arklow 1798
    Arklow Men who took part
    The leader of the Arklow contingent was Matthew Doyle who went round before the rebellion organ- ising for the United Irishman. An account of him is given in The Memoirs of Myles Byrne, but he was followed by a great many farmers sons from round the North side of Arklow, as well as by a contingent of Arklow sailors, and fishermen
    Most prominent amongst them was Tom Hackett of Coolroe, Arklow Hackett before the rebellion made pikes, and when rebellion broke out in Wexford very early joined Hackett after taking part in all the encounters of the period in N. Wexford and South Wicklow.
    According to local tradition