School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

to Blackwater. The boats remained at sea from Monday until Friday.
    Tea, Sugar, and potatoes, and meat were provided in common, but men brought their own bread, cakes baked under & over at their own homes.
    The gear used for fishing was an iron dredge. It was a square oblong shaped bag made of iron rings. Local blacksmith some times made them, but in later times only repaired them.
    Each boat used two dredges which were let out by means of ropes, and dragged along the bottom over the oyster beds. The oyster beds in Ballyvollen had names given them by the fishermen. Two names I found out were 'Rody' & 'Long Rope' on Ballyvollen Beds & 'Chivvy' in Arklow Bay.
    The fishermen had marks on the land (one hill on another for example when seen from sea. The top of Croughan Mt. over Tara Hill marked the Oyster bed
        1. catching animals