School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. (continued from previous page)
    he became one of Michael Dwyers trusted men, and spent several years in the Wicklow Mountains with him.
    Hackett was killed some say in making a raid for arms on a house called [Emavale?] which stood in a field on Johnstown Arklow Road at a point near the engine shed of Arklow Waterworks The ruins of the house can be seen, and old inhabitants remember a man named Dr Wright living in it.
    Hackett chose Christmas Eve according to local tradition for his raid, when a party was being celebrated However the house had been one of those in which there had been placed a small garrison Those who maintain that Hackett raided the place, say he & his