School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. Sweat Houses
    There is a sweat house in the townland of Alteen which lies two miles west of the village of Dowra. It was built about seventy years ago by John Flynn of Alteen and is a low bee hive shaped structure built entirely of stone and jointed with clay to prevent the heat from escaping. It is from eight to nine feet in height and about four feet in diameter. The entrance is only about four feet high and two feet wide.
    When a person went to sweat he had to go in first and light a big fire, and when the stones were warm enough the fire was taken out and green rushes were spread on the floor. Then the patient had to creep in on his hands and feet. When he was within the small door was closed and he had to remain inside for a considerable time.
    One time there went a few women together to the sweat house and when they were inside a boy named John McGovern came along and he climbed up on the house and jumped above on it.
    Alice McGuire
    Date 1st March 1938