School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the side of a hill, beside Mary McGourty's house. It is of beehive shape, and is sixteen feet high and six feet in diameter. On the Southern side is an entrance 3 1/2 ft high and two ft wide. It is built entirely of stone without mortar, but the joints were closed with soft clay.
    There is another one in Cor na Gee similar to the one in Annagh, but it is only about 14 1/2 ft high, and five feet in diameter.
    These sweathouses were used as a cure for Rheumatism. A great fire was lighted in the sweathouse, and when it was sufficiently warm, the fire was taken out, and green rushes spread on the floor, then the patient went in and sweated for about half an hour, when he came out a blanket was wrapped around him, for fear he would get cold.
    The sweathouse in Annagh was built by Paddy McGrail, and the one in Cor na Gee was built by Mickey Creamer, both were built about 75 years ago.
    Francis O. McPartland.
    Date, 1st March 1938.
  2. There is a sweat-house in the townland of Alteen, about half a mile north of Newbridge Church. It is a bee-hive shaped structure built entirely of stone without mortar, and the joints are covered inside and outside with clay.
    Joseph P. Mc Grail
    Derryvalannagher Glebe, Co. Leitrim