School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is one small entrance three and a half feet by two. The house is about nine feet in diameter. It It is in a field owned by Pat. Flynn and was built by John Flynn. It was not used this twenty years.
    It was used by people to cure Rheumatism. Before the patient went in a fire was lighted and when the stones were very warm, the fire was taken out and green rushes spread on the floor. When the patient went in the small door is closed so that no heat could escape. The person stayed inside as long as he could stand the heat. When he comes out a blanket was wrapped around him to keep him warm.
    Joseph P. Mc Grail
    Derryvalannagher Glebe, Co. Leitrim