Scoil: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and throw the tenth thorn away. They would make it on a Monday or a Thursday. They would point the nine thorns under the eye and say in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost to each thorn. Then they would pull more goseberry thorns and throw the tenth away. They would pull them ten times and throw the tenth away until they would have ten thrown away. The thorns would be thrown where they would rot. The stye would wither when the thorns would rot.
    They had a cure for mumps. The person that had the mumps would be led with a horse bridle around the pig sty three times. The leader would lead in the person to the sty each time and say one Our father and three Hail Marys. This cure was only done once and the person ws cured then.
    They had a cure for measles. They would cut nettles and wash the roots and then boil them in water. Then they would strain the roots and drink the juice. This drink was called nettle tea. It helped to put out the spots
    Padraigh Mac Samhrain