Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Curraghvah, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Oisín and St. Patrick.
    When Oisín met with St. Patrick after having returned from Tír na n-Óg St. Patrick tried hard to convert him. He told him of Hell and put a vision of it before him. Both of them went to the gates of it and looked in and there Oisín saw his old friend Conan Maol with a flail beating the other devils. He would continue beating until the "tug" would go out of his flail, and then while Conan was employed in mending it the devils would gather around Conan and whack. him. He when he had his flail mended would commence his constant job. As St. Patrick told Oisín to ask Conan what request he would like to get. Poor Conan quickly answered that he would like an everlasting tug in his flail. His request was granted and it is said Conan's tug never was broken yet.
    Conan Maol is the man mentioned in the song about Billy Moore - the Landlord. The song is as follows:-

(i)
    Ireland lost a tyrant, and Glangvelin lost a foe