School: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. Cavan
F. Fletcher

1. Some people tell tales in my district about giants.
    It is said that Fionn Mac Cumhall threw a large stone from Achill mountain into a lake near Cavan town and it is not known whether it was Lough Aughter or Killykeen both in the County Cavan. Achill mountain is situated in the townland of Achill sometimes it is called Ardkill in the parish of Denn in the County Cavan. It is also said that a giant stood on Achill mountain and another giant stood on one of the Ballyconnell mountains. The giant on Achill mountain was smoking a pipe and when he was tired smoking he handed it to the giant on the Ballyconnell mountain.
    Another story is told about the black pig that ran a great race. He ran by a mill in the townland of Pulbrack. in the County Cavan. An old prophecy says that a war will follow this race and the blood shed in the war will turn the wheel of this mill
    Kathleen Hyland
    Clarebane, Co. Cavan