School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. This district was thickly populated up to the year 1846 and many people died and emigrated to other countries in that year, There are old relics and walls still to be seen in the district, on some of our fields there were old houses and the stones are still to be seen. In Jennings hollow and on Harrisons hill there were other houses. The people had nothing to eat and they had to go out to Andrew Smiths old houses in Druminbawn and they would get a gallon of India stirabout and a jar of buttermilk and sometimes soup. When the blight was coming on the potatoes there came black spots on the stalks then there came a smell of them and the stalk roted down in the ground to the potatoes. The most of them decayed in the ground and any of them they thought they had saved decayed in the pits after. The men used to dig till dinner time and they would not have what would do their own dinner. There were public works in the year of the famine there was a pass made in Bogeskey and another in Tierlahood and another in
    Maeve Fay
    Drumnaveagh, Co. Cavan