School: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. In the parish of Cooraclare about a mile from the village there was a man named Joe Burke. He had a private school as there were no national schools in this parish at the time. Every morning in winter the children used to bring a sod of turf each.
    The parents if they could afford it gave something to the teacher each month. They had some stools and four desks and mugs n which they used to keep the ink. This teacher used to teach English, Irish and a little French - any difficult word he couldn't pronounce he'd day pass that "thats latin".
    He had a stool on which he sat in the middle of his pupils to teach them, he also had a big copy which he used as a roll book.
        1. buildings
    Maureen Breen