School: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. Cure for pain in the head = A cup of very strong tea, to bath the head with hot water, or a cup of cold water.
    Cure for chin-cough: To drink asses [?] milk, or ferrets leavings, to go out before a man with a white horse, and to ask him for a cure. Also there is a wild red flower grown, which the people pick and boil it and gives it to the person who has the chin-cough three morning after one another fasting.
    Cure for pain in the stomach: To boil a cup of goats milk, and not to let it boil over.
    Cure for warts: To steal a small piece of meat or turnip and to put it under a dung - hill. While that would be decaying the wart would be disappearing. Also to go to a four cross road and put nine pebbles into a paper bag and leave it at four cross road the person who would take the paper bag the fist would take the warts and they would disappear of the person who has them.
    Brigid Hedigan
    Kilmacduane, Co. Clare