School: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. My people plant potatoes at home, both in red ground and in bog, the red ground they plough up in winter time, to have ready for a secong ploughing in the early Spring. they use an old iron hand plough drawn by two horses - not a wheel plough which is very much used nowadays.After ploughing, they next harrow the ground to make the earth loose. Then open drills with the plough and spread farm- yard manure along the furrous. Then spread artificial manure or somethimes lime, which is supposed to kill the wire-worm and lastly the seed potatoes called " Sciollan" which my Aunts cuts carefully, by making not more than three seeds of any potato, so tat the top eyes will be in each seed as they are the best and surest. She never trusts a seed, with only one eye. They should be strong too. for the stalk feeds on the seed till June when it then takes in from the earth, the drills being closed. They are levelled with spades and all lumps broken.
    The bog gardens are sown in much the same manner but a little wooden plough is used instead of an iron one , it is called a "kippeen". When the stalks are tall and
    Mary Elizabeth Studdert