School: Corratober

Corratober, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Gabhann

1. In the townland of Enaughan in the middle of a field over-looking "Fanny's Lake stands a large elder tree. It is known for the past forty years that on dark winter nights from ten oclock onward a light is continually playing around it. Many a person has got a fright going past the place at night. About fifty years ago the owner decided to cut the tree as it was in his way ploughing the field. He sent a man named Paddy Reilly with hatchet and cross-cut and to do the work Paddy commenced to cut with the hatchet. He gave about ten strokes when a voice came from under-neath the tree and ordered him, "Don't cut our shelter". Paddy ran but the marks of the hatchet can be seen in the tree up to the
    Annie Mulligan
    Enaghan, Co. Longford