School: Cloncovid

Cloncovet, Co. Cavan
S. Savage

1. Not more than a hundred years ago linen was manufactured in this district although there is scarcely anything now in existence to show that this was the case. Flax was grown locally and bleaching was carried out in the various localities. One bleaching place was at Grousehall, near Drumhouna station and another over at Lacken near Legaginney School. The linen thread was made into cloth and made into sheets table-cloths etc. Of course it was only the well to do farmers who carried on this craft.
    Wool was taken from sheep, washed, combed - dyed, spun into thread but there is no account of it locally being woven into cloth. The only remains of such