School: Wateraghy

Woteraghy, Co. Cavan
C. Ó Cuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    before and has to travel through it once more. He appeared in the Wicklow mountains and he was roaring and running in a wild manner. The next place he was seen was in the County Mayo.
    He could be seen until he came on to Arva, and every few miles he went there would be crowd on the road trying to stop him. He was to go up the Lacken road, but when he came to Cassidies there was a terrible crowd there, and they drove him over the main road towards Ballinagh.
    There was then a big crowd on Anamicka bridge and they were given word that he was gone the other road. They went to look after him but never saw him more. Some people say that he went to the bridge and crossed it during the time they were apsent.
    Kathleen Cosgrove
    Patrick Cosgrove