School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    we were in the heavens. All of a sudden the fort began to come round till we were on the ground once again. We saw our way and [out?] pass out through the wood out by the old mannor. As we were coming through the woods we heard the grass and the leaves rustling. We thought the fairies were still after us. As we were crossing the stile a light appeared in the corner of the plantation. All in a minute it was the loveliest palace that could be seen with the liveliest of fairy folk enjoying themselves therein. We entered into a large field that led us to the old mannor. The whole field was covered over with little bulbs of light on every "bohalan." In a minute we could see a small "[?]iancanac" instead of the light on every "bohalan". Each one of them smoking his pipe. I made a grab for one but did not get him. Then we went on the pass to get by the old castle. When some distance down the lawn we heard a great rumbling of wheels down on the road. We looked back and the old ruined mannor was all lit up. The entrance gate swung open and carraige after carriage came up the drive. Then the hall door and its rusty hinges
    Hugh Callery
    Michael Smith