School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    would have to be dug up in a heap and mixed until it was like putty, and then put into a mould and that mould was made of wood a foot square and two inches in depth. It was then filled with clay and then left until half dried and then holed to let the fire go through. When they would be fully dry they would be burned in a kiln much the same as the crocks and then ready for use. Tile making was the chief industry in - Lismacanican in olden days.
    III
    There lived a man in the locality whose name was O,Sullivan. He used to make nails. It was common to make sole nails for boots in olden days by hand. He used to forge the iron the same as a blacksmith. He would have a lot of nail rods in the fire. He could only make one nail at a time he could have about twenty nail rods in the fire at a time to contend with He could take out a nail rod at a time and cut the makings of a nail from it. And then form the nail on the anvil with a homer. He would run to the fire and
    Bridget Plunket
    Lismacanigan Upper, Co. Cavan