Scoil: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Take out another. He had a very busy time between blowing the bellows and making the nails and keeping to all the irons. (Th) From this we have the saying "as busy as a nailer" and also "to many irons in the fire" some of them are bound to cool. The Black Smiths in those days had to make the horse shoe nails as well as the shoes, as they had no foundry nails like we have now.
  2. Long ago the people around here used to grow flax. In the month of May it was sown and in September it was pulled and tied in sheaves and ponds of water prepared for it. It was steeped for about ten days then taken up and spread to dry till it would harden. It was tied up in sheaves and stacked.
    After some time it was taken to a kiln where it was dried. It was "beetled" by a mill worked by two men. Then it was scutched and carded and spun into
    John Joe Reilly
    Crosserlough, Co. Cavan