School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. I
    Long ago when people would be thinking of marriage, they used to meet in fairs and in markets and run away to a neighbour's house. They would be married after a month. The groom used to carry the bride behind on his horse to the church to be married. When they used to be coming from the church the neighbours used to follow them with bottles of whiskey. When the neighbours used to be coming within a certain distance from the house they would have a race and whoever would reach the house first would get a bottle of whiskey for himself.