School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    he had a brother. So he told him to cut of the top of his big toe and send it to him and he did so. He waited until he got an answer from his brother, that then his toe arrived safely. Dan O'Connell took him to one of the shops where the dealer was that got the pigs from him. The man asked the dealer how much would he charge for tobacco that would go from top of his nose to the top of his big toe. He agreed to supply at a certain price when the dealer went to measure him he told him that the top of his big toe was beyond in America and that it would take thousands of pounds worth of tobacco to go from here to America. Sp the dealer was very glad to settle with the man and give him the full value of the pigs.
    2.
    There was an Irish man on his holidays in England and he was walking by a very big building and he was looking at it thinking it was a chapel. As he was looking up at it a person put out his head on the top window and asked him what he was looking at, and he said I thought this was a chapel but now I know it is not as the Devil put his head out on the window.
    Briget Plunkett
    Lismacanigan Upper, Co. Cavan