School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    were carrying the girl in a coffin until they were crossing a field. They saw two men coming from of their visit and they left down the coffin and vanished. Those two men considered what they would do. One of them who was brave enough went and took the lid of the coffin. As soon as he lifted the lid off it he ran away and the girl woke up and called him and told him who she was. And (also) she told that her imitation would be burried the following day at a certain time in her own native place. She aslo told him if there was anyone there before the first shovel of clay would go on the coffin that she would be saved. This man told her that he would do his best to be there in time. Between walking and running he arrived in time. When he came to the hill he saw the funeal coming up from the house and he cut across the fields and arrived in the Grave yard before it. When the coffin was lifted into the grave he leaped in and would not allow any clay to be put on the coffin. So he took the lid off the Coffin and the imitation went in a blast of smoke and the girl was saved.
    Briget Plunkett
    Lismacanigan Upper, Co. Cavan