School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

A Blacksmith called Cruher lived beside Drumrora National school and on the night of the big wind just as he was closing the doors of the Forge a knock came to the door and on opening it he was surprised to see a troop of horse soldiers and they asked him to turn the shoes on twelve horses. He passed the remark about the lateness of the night but as they persuaded him he did not refuse. When he was nearly done they urged him on saying they had a long journey to go. He inquired where they were going and replied "We dont intend to fire a shot till we reached the Boyne" The astonished Blacksmith hurried up and they asked his opinion of the night so he said. Well. The wind is from the north so far " he said "O, Thats great they said. While it's from the north we're all right. We'll win but if it change west we'll lose. So very soon it changed West. But the Blacksmith passed no remarks he only finished the job. Each man gave him a gold sovereign and departed in great glee.
    John joe Flood