School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. Connected with the Moate away back in the 17th century there was a very big storm and there was a field of corn in stacks beside the Moate of Castlerahan. During the night the corn was swept away and was afterwards found on the top of Mullaghmeen Mountains a distance of many miles.
    It was said that the fairies were the cause of this as the Moate is supposed to be dwelling place of the fairies. It is also surmised that there is a crock of gold buried in the Moate and that it is protected by a bloodhound who will kill the first that digs for the gold.
    Another tale has been told about an opening being in the centre of the Moate and ending in Kildorough and that men went searching for the gold and were digging with iron bars but when one man had made a small hole he found that the bar was slipping from his grasp but he was not able to keep hold of and it sank into the earth. The men
    Frances Gaynor
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan