School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. Forts
    There is a fort in our land situated along a lane leading to a house in a lonely part of the country between the townlands of Aughalion and Cormaddyduff. It is called the fort and is round in shape. It is surrounded by a stone fence and there are a few "lone bushes" growing here and there in it. In one part of it there is a hole filled up with nettles and weeds which was never interfered with. there are also big mounds of stones here and there in it.
    I heard a very religious old woman who is now dead and who lived at the end of the lane along which the fort is situated, tell of her experience while passing it. It was late at night and she was going home from a neighbour's house. When she came as far as "the fort" she distinctly heard deep snoring
    Mrs Keogan
    Aghalion, Co. Cavan