School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan

And as she reached the Hurtle Leap
    She rose so very high
    The spectators all imagined
    That her jack had reached the sky.
    The cows that have names at our house are Horney and Polly. Polly comes when you call her name. She is a black cow and she is very affectionate. Another way for calling cows is Pruggy. Pruggy. Pruggy.
    A custom of long ago was to tie a piece of rowan berry to the cow's tail on a May day. Another custom was to tie a piece of a red rag to the cow's tail when she was near calving to keep her from being over looked.
    Unlucky days to set eggs are Saturday and Tuesday. Another thing they used to say was if you set them in the mornings you would have all males and if you set them
    Annie M. Cogan