School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    After tea - time the children tidy up the house and start the games. There are several games you can play, such as hanging the apple from the ceiling to see who can catch it in their mouth. Some of the children get a basin of water and put a sixpence in the water and they start ducking down for it and whoever finds it in his mouth can keep it. Another game they usually play is to get four saucers one with clay, one with a ring, one with water and the one with nothing on it.
    There is always great excitement when this game is going on. Some of the old people say it is unlucky to throw out water on Hallow Eve night because you do not know who you do throw it on. Long ago the old people would clean and tidy the house
    Kathleen Coyle
    Mr Thomas Byers