School: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

1. When there is a redness around the sun in the morning it is the sign of a bad day, when there is a redness around the sun in the evening the next day will be fine.
    When there are dark clouds floating across the sky it is a sign of rain.
    When there is a bruach around the moon it is a sign of rain. There are two local sayings about a rainbow, the first is A rainbow in the morning is the sign of a storm, and a rainbow in the evening is the sign of a clearing.
    The second is A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning and a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight.
    When the wind is from the east the weather will be dry and cold. When the West wind blows the weather will be wet, the North wind is always a sign of rain. The West wind brings the most rain to my district.
    Birds flying low, cats scratching their nails, cats sitting with their backs to the fire and dogs eating grass are all signs of bad weather.
    I heard this saying. Many a dull and
    Agatha Lawrence