School: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

1. Travelling folk still come to houses in the district. They have done so for many years, they are very poor. They sell tin porringers, gallons, strainers, hoop iron and also laces, pins, needles, small wooden tables and mats and people buy them.
    They get supplies in the shops. They are not welcome.
    They do not stay at houses but sleep in caravans or under carts, in tents, under haystacks or by the roadside. They usually beg for food or money.
    They travel on foot, in carts or in caravans. They travel in bands or singly.
    A man of the name of McKenna is frequently seen in Virginia.
    The Bottleman and Brian Dunne come to the houses locally. The bottleman will give you pins or laces for bottles. Brian Dunne does not sell anything but receives tea and bread in the houses locally.
    They do not come at any special
      1. people by social grouping