School: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

1. Home-Made Toys.
    Girls in this district used to make chains from flowers in the summer. They made a hole in the stem and they then threaded another flower through the hole, the things made are, chains, necklaces, bracelets, rings and crowns. The flowers used are daisies, and buttercups,as the stems do not break so easily. The girls made dolls out of old stockings and they stuffed them with wool or rags.
    Boys made tops from cotton reels and they pot a pointed stick through the hole in the middle of the reel and they shaped the reel into a point to spin the spool on.
    Pop-guns are made from elderberry branches with the pith scraped out, then a piece of chewed paper is pushed into the hollow with a stick and a second piece of chewed paper is pushed into the hollow with the same stick and the air gets compressed and the first piece of paper goes out with a pop.
    Traps for birds are made out sally sticks made in the shape of a pyramid, it was raise on one side by a twig which when touched by the bird, dropped the crib and imprisoned the
    Alma Mc Quade
    Virginia, Co. Cavan