School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

church had a thatched roof and was replaced by the present substantial building in 1872.
    Local tradition states that a chapel of ease existed in the townland of Lisnahederna in the 18th century when the parishes of Mullagh and Killenkere were united. Under catholic administration these are now separate parishes but in the Protestant Church they have been again re-united since 1914. There is a tradition that an old church and graveyard existed in the townland of Rantavan- about half a mile south of Mullagh and that the church was burned down by Cromwell's soldiers.
    Another tradition states that it was burned by Tiernan O'Rorke. No trace of the building or graveyard remains and whether it existed before or was contemporary with the church - Kelly's Church - whose ruins still remain, is still difficult to determine.
    James Drury N.T.
    Mullagh