School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

and marshalled by a Crimean Veteran, locally known as "Hardy" John O'Reilly. Men were placed in position, food was procured and distributed, scouts on foot and on horseback were on every road leading to Mullagh and great excitement prevailed when some unknown bodies of men were signalled as approaching in military formation. These however were found to be contingents from other parishes - Killenkere and Crosserlough - coming to aid the men of Mullagh.
    For two days and one night the men kept their positions in the vicinity of the Church but the expected attack never materialised.
    Food was becoming scarce and as there was no sign of the 'enemy' the men gradually dispersed and the Gates remain unmolested but the "Rising of the Gates of Mullagh" is still a memory and something to be talked of around the peat fires of the parish.
    J. Drury N.T.
    Mullagh