School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. (continued from previous page)
    Toothache: The sufferer went to a grave and got a human skull and if there were any teeth remaining in it he bit out one of them with his own teeth. This was regarded as a very effective cure for the toothache.
    Another "cure" was to pluck a tooth out of a skull with the fingers and to put it in his mouth and suck it like a sweet. This was to be repeated for three days or nights and then the "remedy" was complete.
    Bleeding of men and farm animals suffering from certain diseases was common in old days and there were a number of professional bleeders all over the country.
    The Evil. A child who was the seventh son in a family - without the intervention of a daughter was supposed to have the "cure" of the evil. When the child was born an earth worn was placed in its hands and kept there till the worm died. The child then obtained it's "degrees" in the art of curing the "evil".
    James Drury